Game of Thrones wins big at the Emmys; check out full winners list

8 min read
17

We’ve had the movie stars line-up for their chance to kiss up to each other, embark in ridiculous self-promotion and ultimately try and recognize who the best n the industry was over the past year. That’s right, in the early hours of this morning, the Emmy Awards were handed out for the mainstream awards (the technical awards were handed out a couple of weeks ago).

While the awards show has long been more of a popularity contest than a recognition of the best talent in the industry, this year is a mix of winners where most you could argue are deserved winners with the likes of Fleabag (a comedy series I admit to not having watched yet) Ozark, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Chernobyl, Barry, Saturday Night Live all walking away with some big awards for the evening. And that includes everyone’s favourite last season of all-time – Game of Thrones – actually nabbing the Emmyy for Outstanding Drama Series.

Yes, you read that last line correctly. Despite drawing so much criticism that over a million people signed a petition demanding HBO redo the entirety of the last few seasons and weekly blogs going out from reviewers not happy with the rushed quality of the storytelling, Game of Thrones still won.

Speaking to Variety after the win, actress Emilia Clarke – whose Daenerys Targaryen was one of the of most controversial aspects as she turned from rebellion leader to cruel tyrant ridiculously quickly – said the vocal response to the final season of GoT was actually “flattering” as it meant that audiences cared enough about these characters to disagree so loudly with how their stories played out.

Well, if you disagree, then you can take out your frustrations in the comments below after checking out the rest of the winners:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • Winner: Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry
  • Winner: Fleabag
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jason Bateman — Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown — This Is Us
  • Kit Harington — Game of Thrones
  • Bob Odenkirk — Better Call Saul
  • Winner: Billy Porter — Pose
  • Milo Ventimiglia —This Is Us

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Emilia Clarke — Game of Thrones
  • Winner: Jodie Comer — Killing Eve
  • Viola Davis — How to Get Away with Murder
  • Laura Linney — Ozark
  • Mandy Moore — This Is Us
  • Sandra Oh — Killing Eve
  • Robin Wright — House of Cards

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jonathan Banks — Better Call Saul
  • Giancarlo Esposito — Better Call Saul
  • Alfie Allen — Game of Thrones
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau — Game of Thrones
  • Winner: Peter Dinklage — Game of Thrones
  • Michael Kelly — House of Cards
  • Chris Sullivan — This Is Us

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Gwendoline Christie — Game of Thrones
  • Lena Headey — Game of Thrones
  • Sophie Turner — Game of Thrones
  • Maisie Williams — Game of Thrones
  • Fiona Shaw — Killing Eve
  • Winner: Julia Garner — Ozark

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

  • Game Of Thrones — “The Iron Throne,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Game Of Thrones — “The Last Of The Starks,” David Nutter
  • Game Of Thrones — “The Long Night” Miguel Sapochnik
  • The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly,” Daina Reid
  • Killing Eve — “Desperate Times,” Lisa Brühlmann
  • Winner: Ozark — “Reparations,” Jason Bateman
  • Succession — “Celebration,” Adam McKay

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

  • Better Call Saul — “Winner,” Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz
  • Bodyguard — “Episode 1,” Jed Mercurio
  • Game Of Thrones — “The Iron Throne,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly,” Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder
  • Killing Eve — “Nice And Neat,” Emerald Fennell
  • Winner: Succession — “Nobody Is Ever Missing,” Jesse Armstrong

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Anthony Anderson — Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle — Black Monday
  • Ted Danson — The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method
  • Winner: Bill Hader — Barry
  • Eugene Levy — Schitt’s Creek

LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Christina Applegate — Dead To Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus — Veep
  • Natasha Lyonne — Russian Doll
  • Catherine O’Hara — Schitt’s Creek
  • Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge — Fleabag

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Stephen Root — Barry
  • Henry Winkler — Barry
  • Anthony Carrigan — Barry
  • Alan Arkin — The Kominsky Method
  • Winner: Tony Shalhoub — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Tony Hale — Veep

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Sarah Goldberg — Barry
  • Sian Clifford — Fleabag
  • Olivia Colman — Fleabag
  • Betty Gilpin — GLOW
  • Kate McKinnon — Saturday Night Live
  • Winner: Alex Borstein — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Marin Hinkle — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Anna Chlumsky — Veep

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry — “The Audition,” Alec Berg
  • Barry — “ronny/lily,” Bill Hader
  • The Big Bang Theory — “The Stockholm Syndrome,” Mark Cendrowski
  • Winner: Fleabag — “Episode 1,” Harry Bradbeer
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “All Alone,” Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “We’re Going To The Catskills!” Daniel Palladino

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry — “ronny/lily,” Alec Berg and Bill Hader
  • Winner: Fleabag — “Episode 1,” Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • The Good Place — “Janet(s),” Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan
  • PEN15 — “Anna Ishii-Peters,” Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle
  • Russian Doll — “Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler
  • Russian Doll — “A Warm Body,” Allison Silverman
  • Veep — “Veep,” David Mandel

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

  • Winner: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
  • Brexit
  • Deadwood
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner with Hervé

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES

  • Winner: Chernobyl
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

  • Mahershala Ali — True Detective
  • Benicio Del Toro — Escape at Dannemora
  • Hugh Grant — A Very English Scandal
  • Jared Harris — Chernobyl
  • Winner: Jharrel Jerome — When They See Us
  • Sam Rockwell — Fosse/Verdon

LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

  • Amy Adams — Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette — Escape at Dannemora
  • Aunjanue Ellis — When They See us
  • Joey King — The Act
  • Niecy Nash — When They See Us
  • Winner: Michelle Williams— Fosse/Verdon

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

  • Winner: Ben Whishaw — A Very English Scandal
  • Stellan Skarsgard — Chernobyl
  • Paul Dano — Escape at Dannemora
  • John Leguizamo — When They See Us
  • Michael K. Williams — When They See Us
  • Asante Blackk — When They See Us

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

  • Emily Watson — Chernobyl
  • Margaret Qualley — Fosse/Verdon
  • Patricia Clarkson — Sharp Objects
  • Winner: Patricia Arquette — The Act
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake — When They See Us
  • Vera Farmiga — When They See Us

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

  • Winner: Chernobyl — Johan Renck
  • Escape At Dannemora — Ben Stiller
  • Fosse/Verdon — “Glory,” Jessica Yu
  • Fosse/Verdon — “Who’s Got The Pain,” Thomas Kail
  • A Very English Scandal — Stephen Frears
  • When They See Us — Ava DuVernay

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

  • Winner: Chernobyl — Craig Mazin
  • Escape At Dannemora — “Episode 6,” Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl
  • Escape At Dannemora — “Episode 7,” Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin
  • Fosse/Verdon — “Providence,”Steven Levenson and Joey Fields
  • A Very English Scandal — Russell T. Davies
  • When They See Us — “Part Four,” Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

  • Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Nailed It
  • Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

  • The Daily Show
  • Full Frontal
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

  • At Home With Amy Sedaris
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
  • Winner: Saturday Night Live
  • Who Is America?

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

  • Documentary Now! — “Waiting For The Artist,” Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas
  • Drunk History — “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?” Derek Waters
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — “Psychics,” Paul Pennolino
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — “Live Midterm Election Show,” Jim Hoskinson
  • Winner: Saturday Night Live — “Host : Adam Sandler,” Don Roy King
  • Who Is America? — “Episode 102,” Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

  • Documentary Now!
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live

As I mentioned, it is a decent mix of winners with no clear favourites for the evening. Are there any shows that you feel should’ve won the awards instead or are you happy that this list represents the best that TV entertainment has had to offer in the last year?

Last Updated: September 23, 2019

Check Also

Killing Eve and Fleabag creator Phoebe Waller-Bridge signs a $20 million deal with Amazon

It’s amazing what some award success can do not just for one’s reputation, but for their b…