And here are your nominations for the 86th Academy Awards!

8 min read


We’ve already seen who took home the Golden Globes this year – and no, that’s surprisingly not a boob joke – and yesterday we found out who the contenders were for the Annual Adam Sandler Awards, oops I mean Razzies. But now it’s time to find out who will be going head to head for the big one, the granddaddy of them all: The Oscars!

This year saw a small handful of films truly pull ahead of the rest of the pack, to the point where for the most part it was actually pretty easy to predict who would end up in which categories. What this means is that there are very few surprises on the cards this year, with clear favourite films like American Hustle and Gravity leading the field with 10 nods each, followed closely by Twelve Years a Slave with 9 nominations.

There are two major snubs though, both occurring in the Best Actor category, as the elder statesmen Tom Hanks and Robert Redford, got completely shut out for their respective performances in Captain Phillips and All Is Lost. As somebody who endlessly praised Hanks’ performance as being the best of his career, you would think that this snub had me particularly riled up, but the truth is that the field this year is incredibly strong, so I can’t really deny any of the other nominees.

But enough rambling from me, here’s the full list of nominations for the 86th Academy Awards:


Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best motion picture of the year

American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
Twelve Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
The Wolf of Wall Street –  Nominees to be determined

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in directing

David O. Russell – American Hustle
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Steve McQueen – Twelve Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Performance by an actor in a leading role

Christian Bale in American Hustle
Bruce Dern in Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio in The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor in Twelve Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Barkhad Abdi in Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper in American Hustle
Michael Fassbender in Twelve Years a Slave
Jonah Hill in The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto in Dallas Buyers Club

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Performance by an actress in a leading role

Amy Adams in American Hustle
Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock in Gravity
Judi Dench in Philomena
Meryl Streep in August: Osage County

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Sally Hawkins in Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence in American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o in Twelve Years a Slave
Julia Roberts in August: Osage County
June Squibb in Nebraska


Extras-bullet-points-micro3Adapted screenplay

Before Midnight – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
Twelve Years a Slave –  Screenplay by John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street – Screenplay by Terence Winter

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Original screenplay

American Hustle – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Written by Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Her –  Written by Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Written by Bob Nelson

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best animated feature film of the year

The Croods – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best foreign language film of the year

The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium
The Great Beauty – Italy
The Hunt – Denmark
The Missing Picture – Cambodia
Omar – Palestine

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in cinematography

The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger A. Deakins

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in visual effects

Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton


Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in film editing

American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
Twelve Years a Slave – Joe Walker

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in costume design

American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
Twelve Years a Slave – Patricia Norris

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

The Book Thief – John Williams
Gravity – Steven Price
Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena – Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in production design

American Hustle – Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity – Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby – Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her – Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
Twelve Years a Slave – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from Frozen
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from Her
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson


Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best documentary feature

The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom – Nominees to be determined

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best documentary short subject

CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best animated short film

Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions – Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best live action short film

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in sound editing

All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in sound mixing

Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug –  Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow


Yes, you read that correctly, The Lone Ranger, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa and Star Trek Into Darkness are now all Oscar nominees, while Lone Survivor has more nominations than Saving Mr. Banks. We can find out whether any of these and more will become Oscar winners when this year’s show, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, takes place on March 2, 2014.

Last Updated: January 17, 2014

Kervyn Cloete

A man of many passions - but very little sleep - I've been geeking out over movies, video games, comics, books, anime, TV series and lemon meringues as far back as I can remember. So show up for the geeky insight, stay for the delicious pastries.

Check Also

Inxeba (The Wound) selected as SA’s official entry for the Oscars – Watch the trailer

Inxeba (The Wound), a highly touted local drama billed told entirely in isiXhosa, which ce…