Home Comics & Toys The best comic book covers of the week – 27 July 2020

The best comic book covers of the week – 27 July 2020

5 min read
0
BCBC-July-27

When it’s time for San Diego Comic-Con, it’s not just an occassion to watch the masses line up for a chance to enter Hall H. It’s also that time of the year when the industry celebrates the best that comic books have to offer, by paying kudos to the talent behind the medium that regularly dishes out amazing stories across all manner of genres.

This year’s Eisner awards weren’t about to be done in by a pesky pandemic, and after the votes had been cast, there were plenty of awards and high-fives to be handed out. Here’s the full list of winners, from this year’s Eisner Awards, via Newsarama:

  • ‘Best Short Story’: ‘Hot Comb,’ by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • ‘Best Single Issue/One-Shot’: Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
  • ‘Best Continuing Series’: Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • ‘Best Limited Series’: Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest andIan Bertram (Image)
  • ‘Best New Series’: Invisible Kingdom, by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • ‘Best Publication for Early Readers’: Comics: Easy as ABC, by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
  • ‘Best Publication for Kids’: Guts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
  • ‘Best Publication for Teens’: Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
  • ‘Best Humor Publication’: The Way of the Househusband, vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
  • ‘Best Anthology’: Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
  • ‘Best Reality-Based Work’: They Called Us Enemy, by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)
  • ‘Best Graphic Album—New’: Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
  • ‘Best Graphic Album—Reprint’: LaGuardia, by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • ‘Best Adaptation from Another Medium’: Snow, Glass, Apples, by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)
  • ‘Best U.S. Edition of International Material’: The House, by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
  • ‘Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia’: A tie with Cats of the Louvre, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (Viz Media); and Witch Hat Atelier, by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)
  • ‘Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips’: Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (Taschen)
  • ‘Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books’: Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select, by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • ‘Best Writer’: Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
  • ‘Best Writer/Artist’: Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
  • ‘Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team’: Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)
  • ‘Best Painter/Digital Artist’: Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • ‘Best Cover Artist’: Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • ‘Best Coloring’: Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • ‘Best Lettering’: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
  • ‘Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism’: Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com
  • ‘Best Comics-Related Book’: Making Comics, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • ‘Best Academic/Scholarly Work’: EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest, by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
  • ‘Best Publication Design’: Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • ‘Best Digital Comic’: Afterlift, by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
  • ‘Best Webcomic’: Fried Rice, by Erica Eng, https://friedricecomic.tumblr.com

Basically, that’s a list of excellence right there that you can dip into, in case you were looking for some new reading material. Emma Rios took home the prize for best cover art, but she’ll have plenty of competition for next year, once you gaze upon this week’s collection of amazing art:

Comic book covers of the week credits:

  • Dejah Thoris #7 by Lucio Parrillo
  • Green Hornet #1 by Dave Johnson
  • Red Sonja And Vampirella Meet Betty And Veronica #12 by Fay Dalton
  • Sacred Six #2 by Meghan Hetrick
  • Cable #2 by Phil Noto
  • Captain Marvel #18 by Jorge Molina
  • Iron Man 2020 #5 by Simone Bianchi
  • Spider-Man Noir #2 by Dan Panosian
  • Star Wars: Darth Vader #3 by Aaron Kuder
  • The Amazing Spider-Man #45 by Josemaria Casanovas
  • X-Factor #1 by Tom Muller
  • X-Men #10 by Phil Noto
  • Dead Body Road: Bad Blood #2 by Matteo Scalera and Moreno Di Nisio
  • Die #11 by Stephanie Hans
  • Hardcore Vol. 2: Reloaded by Nic Klein
  • Heart Attack Vol. 1 by Michael Garland and Eric Zawadzki
  • Mercy #4 by Mirka Andolfo
  • Spawn #308 by Ken Lashley
  • The Walking Dead: The Alien by Marcos Martin
  • Batman Book 5 by Tony Daniel\
  • Batman / Superman #10 by Ricardo Federici
  • DC’s Cybernetic Summer #1 by Dan Mora
  • John Constantine: Hellblazer #8 by John Paul Leon
  • Lucifer Vol. 3: The Wild Hunt by Tiffany Turrill
  • The Legion Of Super Heroes #7 by Alex Garner
  • Wonder Woman #759 by Danny Miki and Robson Rocha
  • Fartnite: Chapter Poo #1 by John Joseco
  • Ninjas And Robots #1 by Owen Gieni
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Annual 2020 by Adam Gorham
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles #107 by Alex McArdell
  • The Transformers Vs. The Terminator #3 by Freddie E. Williams II
  • Bill & Ted Omnibus by Jamal Campbell
  • Firefly #18 by Marc Aspinall
  • Giant Days Vol. 13 by Max Sarin
  • Ronin Island Vol. 2 by Giannis Milonogiannis
  • Robyn Hood: Justice #1 by Leonardo Colapietro
  • The Dungeon Of Black Company Vol. 5 by Yohei Yasamura
  • Invader Zim Vol. 4 by Warren Wucinich
  • PENG! Action Sports Adventures by Corey Lewis
  • Rogue Planet #3 by Andy MacDonald
  • Black Stars Above Vol. 1 by Jenna Cha
  • Bleed Them Dry #2 by Dike Ruan
  • The Possessed #1 by Gyula Nemeth
  • Savage Bastards #4 by Carlos Angeli
  • Damnation: Poppy’s Inferno by Maria Lovett

Last Updated: July 27, 2020

Check Also

Batman: Soul of the Dragon is a 1970s kung-fu murder mystery adventure coming next year

Batman, Bronze Tiger, Lady Shiva, and Richard Dragon join forces when they come to realize…