2015's SAFTA Winners Announced

5 min read
0

main

This past Sunday the latest South African Film and Television Awards ceremony was held, celebrating the best that the local TV and movie industries delivered. 

  • Category: Best Feature Film

Winner: Four Corners: Giant Films, Moonlighting Films

Nominees:
– iNumber number: Quizzical Pictures
– Faan se Trein: Faan Films (PTY) LTD

  • Category: Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Winner: iNumber Number: Donovan Marsh

Nominees:
– Faan se Trein: Koos Roets
– Four Corners: Ian Gabriel

  • Category: Best Actor in a Lead role – Feature Film

Winner: Jezriel Skei (Ricardo), Four Corners

Nominees:
– S’dumo Mtshali (Chili Ncgobo), iNumber Number
– Pallance Dladla (TK), Hard to Get
– Willie Esterhuizen (Faan), Faan se Trein

photo1

  • Category: Best Actress in a Lead role – Feature Film

Winner: Thishiwe Zuqubu (Skiets), Hard to Get

Nominees:
– Erica Wessels (Helena), Alles wat Mal is
– Elzette Maarschalk (Aletta), Seun
– Donalee Roberts (Amore), Pad Na jou Hart

  • Category: Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Winner: Brendon Daniels (Farakhan), Four Corners

Nominees:
– Irshaad Ally (Gasant), Four Corners
– Israel Makoe (Mugza), Hard to Get
– Deon Lotz (Dr Dippenaar), Faan se Trein

  • Category: Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Winner: Marga Van Rooy (Tannie Marietjie), Die Windpomp

Nominees:
– Mary Twala (Sarah Novuka), Leading Lady
– Nicola Hanekom (Beatrice), Faan se Trein

photo4

  • Category: Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Winner: Warren Masemola (Thokozani): Ses’Top la II

Nominees:
– Craig Jackson (Gaylard): Kota Life Crisis
– Jamela Vuma (Intelligent): Ses’Top la II
– Bongani Madondo (Cassius): Kota Life Crisis

  • Category: Best Supporting Actress- TV Comedy

Winner: Brenda Ngxoli (Pinky): Ses’Top la II

Nominees:
– June van Merch (Mrs Williams): Treknet
– Nomsa Buthelezi (Honesty): Check Coast

  • Category: Best Actress in a Lead role –TV Comedy

Winner: Mary Mhlongo (MaKhambule): Skwizas 3

Nominees:
– Motlatji Ditodi (Baby Kota): Life Crisis
– Tsholo Monedi (Tiny): Skwizas 3
– Busisiwe Lurayi (Phumzile): Ses top la II
– Lilian Dube (Mmane): Skwizas

photo2

  • Category: Best Actor in a Lead role – TV Comedy

Winner: Thomas Gumede (Zanele): Single Guys

Nominees:
– Nik Rabinowits : ZaNews: Puppet Nation
– Mackmillian Leshumo (Voni): Kota Life Crisis
– Thabo Malema (Khaya): Single Guys

  • Category: Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

Winner: ZANews: Puppet Nation: Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynn

Nominees:
– Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola: Kagiso Lediga
– Check-Coast: John Barbuzano, RolieNikiwe

  • Category: Best TV Comedy
Read  This new trailer for Doctor Who is ready to help the universe!

Winner: ZA news: Puppet nation: Both Worlds

Nominees:
– Check Coast: Burnt Onion Productions
– Lastborn does The Loeries: Quizzical Pictures

photo3

  • Category: Best Supporting Actor -TV drama

Winner: Fezile Mpela (Zwide): Donkerland

Nominees:
– Mothusi Chebeletsane (Sigwebana): Donkerland
– James Alexander (Gavin Winters): Geraamtes in Die Kas

  • Category: Best Supporting Actress -TV drama

Winner: Brenda Ngxoli (Gladys): Rockville

Nominees:
– Zikhona Sodlaka (Zee): After 9
– Franci Swanepoel (Lorraine): Jooste Sterlopers
– Helene Lombaard (Veronika Bezuidenhout): Geraamtes in Die Kas

  • Category: Best Actor in a Lead Role –TV drama

Winner: Louw Venter (Francois Le Roux): Swartwater

Nominees:
– Gerard Rudolf (Johan de Jager): Donkerland
– Hannes Muller (Klien Piet de Witt): Donkerland

photo5

  • Category: Best Actress in a Lead role –TV drama

Winner: Nthathi Moshesh (Dibuseng): Thola

Nominees:
– Jenna Dunster (Anna de Witt): Donkerland
– Jana Strydom (Karen Le Roux): Swartwater

  • Category: Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama

Winner: Swartwater: John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe, Denny Miller

Nominees:
– Rockville Season 2: Johnny Barbuzano
– 90 Plein Street: Jahmil Qubeka

  • Category: Best TV Drama

Winner: Swartwater: Quizzical Pictures

Nominees:
– 90 Plein Street: Born Free Media (pty) Ltd
– Donkerland: Deon Opperman Produksies (pty)

photo6

  • Category: Best Supporting Actor- TV soap

Winner: Justin Strydom (AK): Isidingo

Nominees:
– Paul Luckhoff (Wimpie du Toit): Binnelanders
– Pallance Dladla (Jabu Zungu): Isibaya

  • Category: Best Supporting Actress -TV soap

Winner: Marjorie Lange (Gloria): Scandal

Nominees:
– Celeste Ntuli (Siphokazi Zungu): Isibaya
– Quanita Adams (Zadie September): Binnelanders

  • Category: Best Actor in a Lead role- TV soap

Winner:Jamie Bartlett (David Genaro): Rhythm City

Nominees:
– Motlatsi Mafatshe (Sechaba): Isidingo
– Bongani Gumede (Mandla Ndlovu): Isibaya

photo7

  • Category: Best Actress in a Lead role-TV soap

Winner: Masasa Mbangeni (Thembeka): Scandal

Nominees:
– Kgomotso Christopher (Katlego): Isidingo
– Tema Sebopedi (Lerato): Isidingo
– Desiree Gardner (Daleen Jonker): Binnelanders
– Brumilda Van Rensburg (Jana du Preez): Binnelanders

  • Category: Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Winner: Isibaya: Directing Team

Nominees:
– Isidingo: Raymond Sargent, Sthembiso Mathenjwa
– 7de Laan: Directing Team

  • Category: Best TV SOAP

Winner: Isibaya: The Bomb Shelter

Nominees:
– Binnelanders: Stark Films
– Rhythm City: Quizzical Pictures

Last Updated: March 24, 2015

James

A total movie glutton, nothing is too bad or too obscure to watch, unless it's something like The Human Centipede. If you enjoyed that, there is something wrong with you. But bless you anyway - even video nasties need love...

Check Also

Black Ops 4 breaks Activision and PSN Day one digital sales records

Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 was a bit of a gamble for Activision – though it seems the compa…