And your 66th annual Primetime Emmy winners are…

6 min read
10

emmy

The 66th annual Primetime Breaking Bad awards were held last night, with various other shows also joining in on winning the other Emmy awards. Here’s who walked away with top honours.The show kicked off with a tribute to late funnyman Robin Williams, which you can watch below. Caution: There might be ninjas cutting onions around you:

And then the awards kicked off! Here’s the full list of winnahs:

Drama

  • Outstanding Drama Series – Breaking Bad

Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
House of Cards
Mad Men
True Detective

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama – Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama – Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama – Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama – Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

  • Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series – Breaking Bad,” Ozymandias,” Moira Walley-Beckett

Breaking Bad, “Felina,” Vince Gilligan
Game Of Thrones, “The Children,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
House Of Cards,“Chapter 14,” Beau Willimon
True Detective,“The Secret Fate Of All Of Life,” Nic Pizzolatto

  • Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series – True Detective,“Who Goes There,” Cary Joji Fukunaga

Boardwalk Empire,“Farewell Daddy Blues,” Tim Van Patten
Breaking Bad, “Felina,” Vince Gilligan
Downton Abbey,“Episode 1,” David Evans
Game Of Thrones,“The Watchers On The Wall,” Neil Marshall
House Of Cards,“Chapter 14,” Carl Franklin

Comedy

  • Outstanding Comedy Series – Modern Family

The Big Bang Theory
Louie
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Veep

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy – Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy – Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek 
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
William H. Macy, Shameless

  • Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series – Modern Family, “Vegas,” Gail Mancuso

Episodes, “Episode 309,” Iain B. MacDonald
Glee, “100,” Paris Barclay
Louie,” Elevator, Part 6,” Louis C.K.
Orange Is The New Black, “Lesbian Request Denied,” Jodie Foster
Silicon Valley, “Minimum Viable Product,” Mike Judge

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy – Allison Janney, Mom

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

  • Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series – Louie“So Did The Fat Lady,” Louis C.K.

Episodes, “Episode 305,” David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik
Orange Is The New Black, “I Wasn’t Ready (Pilot),” Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan
Silicon Valley, “Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency,” Alec Berg
Veep, “Special Relationship,” Simon Blackwell and Tony Roche, Armando Iannucci

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy – Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver, Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Fred Armisen, Portlandia
Tony Hale, Veep

Movie and mini-series

  • Outstanding TV Movie – The Normal Heart

Killing Kennedy
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
Sherlock: His Last Vow
The Trip to Bountiful

  • Outstanding Miniseries – Fargo

American Horror Story: Coven
Bonnie & Clyde

Luther
Treme
The White Queen

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie – Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven

Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Coven
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful
Kristen Wiig, The Spoils of Babylon

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie – Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock

Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba, Luther
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

  • Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special – Colin Bucksey, Fargo, “Buridan’s Ass”

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, American Horror Story: Coven,“Bitchcraft”
Adam Bernstein, Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma”
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight, Stephen Frears
Ryan Murphy, The Normal Heart
Nick Hurran, Sherlock, “His Last Vow”

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie – Martin Freeman, Sherlock

Colin Hanks, Fargo
Jim Parsons, The Normal Heart
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
Alfred Molina, The Normal Heart
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie – Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven

Frances Conroy, American Horror Story: Coven
Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Coven
Allison Tolman, Fargo
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart

  • Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special – Steven Moffat, Sherlock, “His Last Vow”

Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk, American Horror Story: Coven,“Bitchcraft”
Noah Hawley, Fargo, “The Crocodile’s Dilemma”
Neil Cross, Luther
Larry Kramer, The Normal Heart
David Simon and Eric Overmyer, Treme …To Miss New Orleans

 Variety and Reality

  • Outstanding Variety Series – The Colbert Report

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

  • Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special – 67th Annual Tony Awards, Glenn Weiss

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America, Gregg Gelfand
The Kennedy Center Honors, Louis J. Horvitz
The Oscars, Hamish Hamilton
Six By Sondheim, James Lapine
The Sound Of Music Live!, Beth McCarthy Miller; Rob Ashford

  • Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles, Sarah Silverman

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America, Ken Ehrlich and David Wild
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays, Billy Crystal
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards, Barry Adelman; special material by Tina Fey, Amy Poehler, Jon Macks, Dave Boone, Alex Baze, Robert Carlock, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Mike Shoemaker
67th Annual Tony Awards, Dave Boone; special material by Paul Greenberg

  • Outstanding Reality Competition – The Amazing Race

Dancing With the Stars
So You Think You Can Dance
Project Runway
Top Chef
The Voice

Quite a few surprises here and there then, as well as the usual favourites winning. How the Big Bang Theory still manages to win anything, is beyond me. So, what do you think of the winners?

Last Updated: August 26, 2014

Darryn Bonthuys

Word-slinger at Critical Hit. Inventor of the macho Swiss gym chocolate known as Testoblerone. That's...that's about it really.

Check Also

These are the winners of the Gamescom 2018 Awards

Gamescom The Gamescom Awards are always a little weird. The nominees for this year’s Ga…