And your Oscars 2014 winners are…

9 min read
6

In the wee hours of this morning (local time), a who’s who of Hollywood celebs descended on the Dolby Theatre to be made fun of by Ellen DeGeneres while they badly pretend to be happy for somebody else when their name isn’t read from an envelope. Yep, it’s the 86th Academy Awards, the big daddy of the film awards shows, and after months of buildup, it’s finally time to see who goes home with the gold and has their names entered into movie history and future editions of Trivial Pursuit.

Extras---divider-thin

oscarstatueheader

The biggest winner on the night was Gravity, which – fully deservedly – made a clean sweep of the technical Oscars, plus scored a Best Director win for Alfonso Cuaron, for a final tally of 7 awards. But while Gravity had the most wins, the biggest category, Best Motion Picture, was claimed by director Steve McQueen’s harrowing 12 Years a Slave, and the film also produced what is arguably the most significant win of the night when it awarded Kenyan born newcomer Lupita Nyong’o a Best Supporting Actress Oscar for debut role in the film. I say that it was arguably the most significant, because another contender for that title would be Matthew McConaughey completing what is one of the most amazing career resurgences ever witnessed in Hollywood, by picking up the Best Actor statue for his role in Dallas Bayer’s Club. Sorry, Leonado DiCaprio, you’re going to have to stay Oscar-less for at least another year.

Other notable wins was Jared Leto for Best Supporting Actor in Dallas Buyers Club, beating out betting favourite Bradley Cooper in American Hustle, and Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews winning Best Makeup also for Dallas Buyers Club. What makes the latter win so significant, is that the film boasted a makeup budget of just $250! No, that’s not a typo.

Other than that, there weren’t too many big surprises on the night, with the golden statue mostly ending up in the hands of people that everybody expected to take it (See Blanchett, Cate). As for the Oscars ceremony itself it was a mixed bag (most of the mix unfortunately being a bit boring), with some of host Ellen DeGeneres’ jokes falling flat as she played it very safe. But she will be remembered for two things: ordering and then feeding pizza to a whole lot of stars at the venue (Man, that Harrison Ford can devour a slice!) and taking what is possibly the greatest selfie ever (it was retweeted so much, it actually broke Twitter). Winners were also given much longer to make their speeches before being played off by the orchestra, and while this may sound like a bad idea at first (and actually was in some cases), it also allowed for some of the most memorable acceptance speeches in a while, particularly those of Nyong’o and McConnaughey, both of which had the recipients and audience in tears.

But on to exactly who won what, and below you can find the list of all the categories and their nominees, with the respective winners of each in bold.

12-years-a-slave-best-picture

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best motion picture of the year

Twelve Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
The Wolf of Wall Street –  Nominees to be determined

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in directing

Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Steve McQueen – Twelve Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Performance by an actor in a leading role

Matthew McConaughey in Dallas Buyers Club
Christian Bale in American Hustle
Bruce Dern in Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio in The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor in Twelve Years a Slave

matthew-mcconaughey_oscar

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Jared Leto in Dallas Buyers Club
Barkhad Abdi in Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper in American Hustle
Michael Fassbender in Twelve Years a Slave
Jonah Hill in The Wolf of Wall Street

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Performance by an actress in a leading role

Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine
Amy Adams in American Hustle
Sandra Bullock in Gravity
Judi Dench in Philomena
Meryl Streep in August: Osage County

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Lupita Nyong’o in Twelve Years a Slave
Sally Hawkins in Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence in American Hustle
Julia Roberts in August: Osage County
June Squibb in Nebraska

LupitaNyongo_Oscar

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Adapted screenplay

Twelve Years a Slave –  Screenplay by John Ridley
Before Midnight –
 Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street – Screenplay by Terence Winter

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Original screenplay

Her –  Written by Spike Jonze
American Hustle –
 Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Written by Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Nebraska – Written by Bob Nelson

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best animated feature film of the year

Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
The Croods –
 Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best foreign language film of the year

The Great Beauty – Italy
The Broken Circle Breakdown –
 Belgium
The Hunt – Denmark
The Missing Picture – Cambodia
Omar – Palestine

JaredLeto_Oscar

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in cinematography

Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grandmaster –
 Philippe Le Sourd
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger A. Deakins

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in visual effects

Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in film editing

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
American Hustle –
 Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Twelve Years a Slave – Joe Walker

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in costume design

The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
Twelve Years a Slave – Patricia Norris

Cate-blanchett-best-actress

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Gravity – Steven Price
The Book Thief – John Williams
Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena – Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in production design

The Great Gatsby – Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
American Hustle –
 Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity – Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
Her – Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
Twelve Years a Slave – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Let It Go” from Frozen. Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”. Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from Despicable Me 2. Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“The Moon Song” from Her. Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom. Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

gravity-visual-effects

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best documentary feature

20 Feet from Stardom – Nominees to be determined
The Act of Killing –
 Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best documentary short subject

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
CaveDigger –
 Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best animated short film

Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions – Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

frozen-academy-award-win

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Best live action short film

Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) –
 Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in sound editing

Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
All Is Lost –
 Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

Extras-bullet-points-micro3Achievement in sound mixing

Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
Captain Phillips –
 Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug –  Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Ellen_Oscar_Selfie

Last Updated: March 3, 2014

Kervyn Cloete

A man of many passions - but very little sleep - I've been geeking out over movies, video games, comics, books, anime, TV series and lemon meringues as far back as I can remember. So show up for the geeky insight, stay for the delicious pastries.

Check Also

The Jungle Book story is about to get darker in this trailer for Andy Serkis’ Mowgli

It's time to see the side of The Jungle Book which you never knew as this new Andy Serkis …