God of War, Red Dead Redemption 2 and Celeste lead the 2019 BAFTA Game Award nominations

7 min read
5
BAFTA-Planning-award

Award season ain’t over yet! While the Eminemmys and Oscars might have grabbed headlines for various reasons, everyone knows that the real benchmark for what’s good in entertainment, happens to be the BAFTAs. While it does come off like a comic book sound effect, the British Academy for Film and and Television Arts is a classy affair that highlights the best in all forms of entertainment.

Bow ties. Fancy champagne. Bow ties. What makes the BAFTAs neat, is that the even actually recognises the importance of video games and regularly elevates them to the same level of attention that film and television happens to enjoy, with their own dedicated awards show. This year, the nominations for the best in gaming makes for one heck of a stacked field, albeit one that isn’t exactly surprising.

God of War is probably going to walk out with a bunch of trophies, as one of the best games of recent memory has a staggering ten nominations. That includes Best Game, Artistic Achievement, Game Design, Audio Achievement and Music & Narrative as just some of the kudos given to the masterpiece in action and storytelling.

Bringing up the rear is Red Dead Redemption 2, Celeste and Assassin’s Creed Odyssey. Here’s the full list of nominations to gawk at:

BAFTA-Kratos

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN Guillaume de Fondaumière, David Cage, John O’Brien – Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
  • GOD OF WAR Development Team – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • BATTLEFIELD V Development Team – EA Dice/Electronic Arts
  • DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN Guillaume de Fondaumière, David Cage, John O’Brien – Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • GOD OF WAR Mike Niederquell, Todd Piperi, Leilani Ramirez – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Paul Mudra, Phillip Kovats, Dwight Okahara – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • TETRIS EFFECT Hydelic, Noboru Mutoh, Takako Ishida – Monstars Inc. and Resonair/Enhance, Inc.

BEST GAME

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED ODYSSEY Development Team – Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft
  • ASTRO BOT: RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • GOD OF WAR Cory Barlog, Yumi Yang, Shannon Studstill – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909

BRITISH GAME

  • 11-11: MEMORIES RETOLD Dan Efergan, Bram Ttwheam, George Rowe – Digixart, Aardman & Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe/Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe
  • FORZA HORIZON 4 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • THE ROOM: OLD SINS Development Team – Fireproof Games/ Fireproof Games
  • OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team 17/ Team 17
  • TWO POINT HOSPITAL Development Team – Two Point Studios/SEGA

DEBUT GAME

  • BEAT SABER Development Team – Beat Games/Beat Games
  • CULTIST SIMULATOR Alexis Kennedy, Lottie Bevan – Weather Factory/Humble Bundle
  • DONUT COUNTY Ben Esposito – Ben Espositio/Annapurna Interactive
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
  • YOKU’S ISLAND EXPRESS Development Team – Villa Gorilla/Team 17

EVOLVING GAME

  • DESTINY 2: FORSAKEN Development Team – Bungie/Activision
  • ELITE DANGEROUS: BEYOND Development Team – Frontier/Frontier
  • FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Microsoft Studios
  • TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

FAMILY

  • LEGO DISNEY PIXAR’S THE INCREDIBLES Pete Gomer, Dan Crossley, Nicholas Ricks – TT Games/WB Games
  • NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team17/Team17
  • POKÉMON: LET’S GO, PIKACHU! AND LET’S GO, EEVEE! Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company and Nintendo
  • SUPER MARIO PARTY Development Team – NDCube/Nintendo
  • YOKU’S ISLAND EXPRESS Development Team – Villa Gorilla/Team 17

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

  • 11-11: MEMORIES RETOLD Yoan Fanise, Dan Efergan, Lionel Lovisa – Digixart, Aardman & Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe/Bandai Namco Entertainment
  • CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • LIFE IS STRANGE 2 Michel Koch, Raoul Barbet – DONTNOD Entertainment/Square Enix
  • MY CHILD LEBENSBORN Development Team – Sarepta Studio AS/Teknopilot AS, Sarepta Studio AS
  • NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GAME DESIGN

  • ASTRO BOT: RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • GOD OF WAR Development Team – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • INTO THE BREACH Justin Ma, Matthew Davis – Subset Games/Subset Games
  • MINIT Development Team – JW, Kitty, Jukio, and Dom/Devolver Digital
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909

GAME INNOVATION

  • ASTRO BOT: RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • CULTIST SIMULATOR Alexis Kennedy, Lottie Bevan – Weather Factory/Humble Bundle
  • MOSS Development Team – Polyarc/Polyarc
  • NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909

MOBILE GAME

  • ALTO’S ODYSSEY Development Team – Team Alto/Snowman
  • BRAWL STARS Development Team – Supercell/Supercell
  • DONUT COUNTY Ben Esposito – Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • REIGNS: GAME OF THRONES François Alliot, Tamara Alliot, Arnaud De Bock – Nerial/Devolver Digital
  • THE ROOM: OLD SINS Development Team – Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

MULTIPLAYER

  • A WAY OUT Development Team – Hazelight/EA Originals
  • BATTLEFIELD V Development Team – EA DICE/Electronic Arts
  • OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team 17/Team 17
  • SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Microsoft Studios
  • SUPER MARIO PARTY Development Team – NDCube/Nintendo
  • SUPER SMASH BROS. ULTIMATE Development Team – Nintendo, Bandai Namco Studios and Sora Ltd/Nintendo

MUSIC

  • CELESTE Lena Raine – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
  • FAR CRY 5 Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • GOD OF WAR Bear McCreary, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studios/Devolver Digitial
  • TETRIS EFFECT Hydelic, Noboru Mutoh, Takako Ishida – Monstars Inc. and Resonair/Enhance, Inc.

NARRATIVE

  • FLORENCE Writing Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • FROSTPUNK Writing Team – 11 Bit Studios/11 Bit Studios
  • GOD OF WAR Cory Barlog, Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Writing Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Dan Houser, Rupert Humphries, Michael Unsworth – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • DEAD CELLS Development Team – Motion Twin/Motion Twin
  • FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
  • INTO THE BREACH Development Team – Subset Games/Subset Games
  • MOSS Development Team – Polyarc/Polyarc
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
  • SUBNAUTICA Development Team – Unknown Worlds Entertainment/Unknown Worlds Entertainment

PERFORMER

  • CHRISTOPHER JUDGE as Kratos in God of War
  • DANIELLE BISUTTI as Freya in God of War
  • JEREMY DAVIES as The Stranger in God of War
  • MELISSANTHI MAHUT as Kassandra of Sparta in Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • ROGER CLARK as Arthur Morgan in Red Dead Redemption 2
  • SUNNY SULJIC as Atreus in God of War

EE MOBILE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public)

  • BRAWL STARS – Supercell/Supercell
  • CLASH ROYALE – Supercell/Supercell
  • FORTNITE –  Epic Games/Epic Games
  • OLD SCHOOL RUNESCAPE – Jagex/Jagex
  • POKÉMON GO – The Pokémon Company, Niantic/Nintendo
  • ROBLOX – Roblox Corporation/Roblox Corporation

The BAFTA Game Awards will kick off on April 4, with Dara O’Brian hosting the event.

Last Updated: March 15, 2019

Check Also

Nintendo has a good reason for not remaking and remastering too many of their games

In a company earnings call, Nintendo president Shuntaro Furukawa had a little something ex…